Buoyancy Bag + Air Lift Bag

Buoyancy Bag Air Lift Bag Salvage Bag 1
Buoyancy Bag Air Lift Bag Salvage Bag 7
Buoyancy Bag Air Lift Bag Salvage Bag 6
Buoyancy Bag Air Lift Bag Salvage Bag 5
Buoyancy Bag Air Lift Bag Salvage Bag 3
Buoyancy Bag Air Lift Bag Salvage Bag 4
Buoyancy Bag Air Lift Bag Salvage Bag 2
Buoyancy Bag + Air Lift Bag + Salvage Bag (1)
Buoyancy Bag + Air Lift Bag + Salvage Bag (7)
Buoyancy Bag + Air Lift Bag + Salvage Bag (6)
Buoyancy Bag + Air Lift Bag + Salvage Bag (5)
Buoyancy Bag + Air Lift Bag + Salvage Bag (3)
Buoyancy Bag + Air Lift Bag + Salvage Bag (4)
Buoyancy Bag + Air Lift Bag + Salvage Bag (2)
previous arrow
next arrow

Buoyancy Bag  – Enclosed Bottom

The Heavy Duty Buoyancy Bag, Air Lift Bag, is used worldwide to raise sunken objects, vessel salvage, marine structure stabilization, underwater equipment transport, pipeline, and equipment towing standby emergency buoyancy bag.

The Model of Totally Enclosed Lift Bag style is a teardrop-shaped inflatable buoyancy bag unit used for supporting loads on the water’s surface. Air Lift Bag equipped with one active venting relief/dump valve mounted in the center of the top lift plate. This valve is spring-loaded with spring pressure set to open when over-pressured automatically.

All lift bags up to 10-tonne capacity comes with a threaded connector and an airtight cap. The use of this bottom fitting allows the lift bag to be either enclosed or open the bottom.

Model Enclosed lift bag features are:

  • Large lift capacity in small packing space.
  • Equipped with Inverter Line Attachment Point.
  • All seams are RF welded.
  • Appropriate screw pin shackle(s) and master links for a single lift/attachment point.
  • ½” or 3/4″ NPT fill port with inflation valves available.
  • Operation Manual with Certifications and Log Book.
  • High Flow Relief/dump valve can be inverted and set to manual dump position for open bottom lift bag style.
  • Class Load / volume certificate / verification of capacity available.

The application includes, but is not limited to:

  • Deep and Shallow Water Salvage
  • Towing
  • Recreational Diving
  • Emergency Rescue
  • General Flotation
  • Static Buoyancy assist
  • Pipe or Cable Flotation
  • Under Water Construction
KH 100KH 200KH 250KH 300KH 350
A (MM)100200250300350
B (MM)100200250300350
C (MM)70130150180210
D (MM)1628333333
E (MM)1635506070
Weight (kg/m)8335480114
Length max. (MM)20002000200020002000

Buoyancy – Pontoon Style

The Pontoon Style Lift Air Bag is an enclosed, cylindrical buoyancy bag ideal for shallow water salvage, reducing the vessel’s draft, or raising an object closer to the surface. Lift Air Bag is invaluable in cable and pipeline operations and where long tows are planned. Buoyancy bags are low maintenance and easy to clean. All seams are welded for strength, durability, and watertight integrity. The lift bag harness maintains the bag in a horizontal position while ensuring maximum stability.

The Pontoon Style Lift Bag, Totally Enclose Lift Bag style, is completely equipped, including the appropriate number of automatic air relief valves, a certified lift harness with shackles, and fill ports.

Model Pontoon lift bag features are:

  • Made of high tenacity PVC coated polyester fabric.
  • Large lift capacity in small packing space.
  • All seams are RF welded.
  • Versatile and stable shape.
  • 1/2” or 3/4″ NPT fill port with inflation valves available.
  • Operation Manual with Certifications and Log Book.
  • High Flow Automatic Air Relief valves.
  • Custom sizes available.

Applications include, but are not limited to:

  • Deep and Shallow Water Salvage
  • Towing
  • Recreational Diving
  • Emergency Rescue
  • General Flotation
  • Static Buoyancy Assist
  • Pipe or Cable Flotation
  • Under Water Construction
SEA CAT 15SEA CAT 17SEA CAT 19
Length15 m17 m19 m
Beam5.30 m6 m6 m
Draft0.8 m1.2 m1.2 m
Hull TypeCatamaran
Garbage Tank10 m³15 m³20 m³
Oil Storage Tank30 m³40 m³60 m³
F/O Tank1800 lt2000 lt4.000 lt
Fresh Water Tank1 m³2 m³3 m³
Engine2 x 185 HP2 x 220 HP2 x 300 HP
Speed8 Knots10 Knots12 Knots
Oil Recovery Rate30 m³ / hr50 m³ / hr60 m³ / hr
Oil Collection Speed0-4+knots
Oil Spill Detection System1 - 2 miles radius
ElectronicsRadar, GPS, Echo-sounder, compass, VHF
Multifunctional CranesHydraulic crane 500 kg at 7 mt
Rescue Device1 x Rescue Boat, 4 x Life jacket / Buoy, 4 x Fire Extinguisher
PaintEpoxy coating underwater hull, decks & superstructure with a lifetime of about 3 years.
AccommodationsWC / shower. A fully glazed wheelhouse high quality fit-out which includes seats.
Special equipmentSearchlight, Window wiper, Boom reel, Spray System